State Conservatory of Uzbekistan was founded in 1936 and is considered the oldest in Central Asia higher musical educational institute, which trains professional personnel for a long time.
Undoubtedly, the birth of State Conservatory of Uzbekistan preceded by a difficult way of musical and cultural growth. At the end of the nineteenth century cultural and educational activities were led by jadides who promote the achievements of the world culture. In those times to Turkestan came with concerts such famous pianists like Ya.Zaleskaya,V.Buyukli, F.Tsaregradskiy, N.Kartseva, M.Kolpakova, M.Felitsiant. They successfully gave concerts in Tashkent, Samarkand, Kokand, Namangan, Ferghana. In 1884 in Tashkent was created Musical Society, which included: A.Donish, K.Khorezmiy, S.Abdugafforov, Z.Furkat, A.Eyghorn, F.Leysek, N.Mironov, V.Mikhalek and others. They, formed the core of the first group of musicians – trainers and musicians – researchers of traditional music of the East.
In 1918 in Tashkent opens Turkestan People’s Conservatory, gradually spreading its branches in other cities and regions of the republic. So, in 1921 in the in Bukhara opened a music school, in 1934 in Tashkent – Higher School of Music (now RSMAL named after V.Uspenskiy). These institutes solved a number of actual educational problems, as well they prepared the number of students for the future of musical schools.
The first rector of the Tashkent State Conservatory became A.Bochkarev. He was not only a talented and professional musician, but also initiative organizer, which was able to organize the learning process by specialties: piano, singing, composition and musicology. They had formed the teaching staff that included such well-known musicians as composer V.Uspenskiy, musicologist E.Romanovskaya, pianists A.Golberg and A.Podgorniy, violinist L.Shevchuk, conductor S.Tsveyfel. Later the teaching staff of the Conservatory strengthened by specialists of the Moscow Conservatory and Leningrad Conservatory: I.Martynov (music history), and Yu.Fortunatov, F.Tal (music theory), A.Lepin (composition), E.Knorre (violin), G.Vasilyev (cello), Yu.Venkov (special piano). B.Nadezhdin, A.Kozlovskiy, G.Mushel, J.Pekker, N.Yablonovskiy and others arrived to Uzbekistan and connected their destiny with the Tashkent Conservatory.
Leading professors of Moscow and Leningrad conservatories, world-famous musicians A.Goldenveyzer, G.Neyghaus, V.Shebalin, K.Igumnov, G.Litinskiy, G.Kogan, B.Zuckerman, F.Fortunatov participated in the development of scientific and teaching and learning benefits plans and programs. In the history of the Uzbek Conservatory forever inscribed the names of R.Glier and S. Vasilenko. Later on such professional musicians of the local nationality were became famous and many of them had education and training in Moscow and Leningrad. They are composers M.Burhanov, I.Akbarov, conductor Z.Haknazarov, pianists O.Yusupova, G. Gulyamova, A.Sharipova and others. Since its opening, Conservatory was not only an educational institute, but also it served as a research and scientific and methodical center. It was the laboratory for recording folk music, created the leadership for scientific and theoretical understanding, which were led by V.Uspenskiy, E.Romanovskaya, I.Akbarov and A.Chetvertakova.
During difficult years of World War II Leningrad Conservatory was evacuated to Uzbekistan. A deep mark in the history of the conservatory left professors of the Kiyev Conservatory: A.Bragin, D.Berte, K.Mikhaylov, Yu.Tyulin. In 1947, the Tashkent Conservatory headed by M.Ashrafi. Due to his wise leadership in 1960th conservatory had developed performing arts, formed the Uzbek school of composition. So already in 1960, a graduate of the university R.Kerer was awarded the All-Union competition of pianists, folk music was represented by M.Tairov, A.Babakhanov, A.Bakhramov, S.Takhalov at the All-Union and international competitions and festivals. Laureate of the International Vocal Competition in Toulouse became B.Minjilkiev.
The staff of the Conservatory arranges high-level professionals, devoted to  their work, constantly working for the good of the homeland. Nowadays, the professional potential of Conservatory has 65 professors and 110 assistant professors, 69 teachers have the highest honored titles. Among them – Honored Worker of Art of Uzbekistan: Tukhtasin Gafurbekov, Ofeliya Yusupova, Felix Yanov-Yanovsky, Otanazar Matyakubov, Ravshan Yunusov, Firuza Abdurakhimova, Dilorom Amanullaeva, Alisher Ikramov, Rustam Abdullaev, Rustambek Abdullayev, Nadim Narkhodjaev; People’s Artist of Uzbekistan: Zakhid Haqnazarov, Muyassar Razzakova, Ismail Jalilov, Munojat Yulchieva, Avaz Rajabov; Honored Artist of Uzbekistan: Kuvanch Usmanov, Yunus Turaev, Adiba Sharipova, Olga Alexandrova, Bakhodir Salikhov, Kamoliddin Urinbaev, Jenisbek Piyazov and many others.
The State Conservatory of Uzbekistan has also an academic lyceum for talented children.
Among the students of the Conservatory world-famous musicians: D.Saydaminova, M.Gumarov, E.Mirkasymova, D.Yanov-Yanovsky, A.Sultanov, B.Haknazarov, S.Gafurova, S.Yudenich, G.Alimova, G.Juraeva, E.Nebolsin, R.Asanov, E. Murskiy, U.Palvanov, M.Kibardin, B.Akhmedjanova, A.Kim, I.Gulzarova, E.Kotlybulatova, U.Imamov and many others.
Nowadays people mentioned above also work in the Conservatory of Uzbekistan and continue to teach professional musicians: A.Haqnazarov, F.Abdurakhimova, O.Yusupova, R.Abdullayev, D.Amanullaeva, R.Abdullayev, S.Gafurova, M.Gumarov and E.Mirkasymova. Every year students of Uzbek Conservatory take part in international competitions and get winning prizes. Only during the past academic year of 2014-2015 winners of international competitions were about 20 students, more than 10 students received their diplomas. Teachers and concertmaster are also have special prizes and diplomas.
At present time in the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan and the Academic Lyceum for talented children trained more than 1,700 students and pupils. 3 faculties and 18 departments train specialists musicians on the following degrees of education: Bachelor, Master, Doctorate. The center of qualified teachers operates effectively. The educational system of Conservatory includes along with Europeans classical direction (piano, string and wind instruments, choral and opera-symphonic conducting, academic singing, musicology), Uzbek national performing (Uzbek folk instruments and Uzbek traditional vocal and instrumental performing), popular culture (pop singing and pop instrumental performing) and modern information technologies (musical sound producing).
Due to the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from March 22, 2002 the staff of the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan operates in the new splendid building located in the center of city with park area. Equipped with special modern equipment and instruments, this great construction with total area of 35,180 m2 has 305 classrooms, 4 concert halls (Grand, Small, Organ and Chamber), 4 training studios of recording, research experimental laboratory of national instruments, publishing house “Music”, a music library, 4 sports halls . All this is made available to teachers, students and training for productive, creative, research and executive activities.
Along with the educational process, in the life of the Conservatory plays an important role creative work. The Conservatory operates Chamber Orchestra, Musical theatre studio, student chamber orchestra, orchestras and ensembles of folk, pop and wind instruments, choir groups, string quartets and others, which perform with a variety of concert programs. The staff of the Conservatory annually conducts more than 300 concerts. Special place in life of conservatory occupied by the events organized in conjunction with the various organizations of culture and art (the Union of Composers of Uzbekistan, the Union of Writers of Uzbekistan, Variety association “Uzbeknavo”, Republican Center for Spirituality and Enlightenment, the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan), international funds, foreign embassies and cultural centers. Nowadays, the Conservatory interacts with 26 embassies accredited in the Republic of Uzbekistan, the International Fund of Conrad Adenaur, Charity Foundation named after Vladimir Spivakov, 10 Societies of Friendship with Foreign Countries.
Among of the major cultural events of recent years – the grant of the Japanese Government give for the Conservatory of sound – acoustic equipment and musical instruments, grants of the Embassies of Switzerland, Russia, the International Fund “Open Society” for the publication of unique educational textbooks, grants of the Embassies of Germany, France, Russia, designed for organizing and carrying out international music festivals and scientific conferences. Contribution to the concert and performing activities Conservatory make winners of national and international competitions, the number of which today has exceeded 155 people. Among the students of the Conservatory – owners of scholarships named after the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (10), Navoi (10), Zulfiya (3), the winners of the Youth Award “Nihol” (20).
The scientific activity of the university is focused mainly on the elaboration of the study of musical creativity, the history of world music, the musical heritage of the peoples of Central Asia, and performance. During the years of Uzbekistan’s independence teachers-professors staff of the Conservatory published more than 100 scientific papers, textbooks, manuals and anthologies, including abroad. Among them – the monograph of Professor N.Yanov-Yanovskaya “Mutal Burhanov: time, life, creativity”, published in English, German, French and others.
Looking back, we can confidently state that the successes allow to consider the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan is the center of musical culture of the country, source of training highly qualified specialists in the field of musical art.