Position: Head of a chair
Reception days: on Mondays – on Thursday from 14:00 till 16:00
Telephone number: + 99890-900-03-62
Uzbek folk musical instruments are one of the values ​​of our nation, which has been in the centuries-old traditions. In 1948, the Uzbek Folk Instruments Department was established in the Tashkent State Conservatory’s Orchestra faculty in 1948 to become a popular musical instrument. In the folk instruments performed the perfection of highly skilled scientific pedagogical and executive personnel on the conduct of performance and folk musical orchestra.
Ashot Ivanovich Petrosyants (1910-1978), a well-known musician, a great coach, a great musician, took the lead in these works. His creative activity is devoted to theoretical and practical problems of improving the Uzbek folk instruments. It created the basis for the development of Uzbek music culture, the multi-voice ensemble and orchestra.
Over the years, the department has been developed and developed, today there are 3 professors, 6 associate professors, 2 candidates of science, senior lecturers, teachers, leading concertmakers. The number of students is 205, scholarships, winners of international competitions. Conducting international and republican conferences has become a tradition.
At the moment, the department carries out effective work on education of young vocal cadets in the direction of performing arts.
Professors, associate professors, state laureates of the department who have a Ph.D. degree: M.I. Tashmuhamedov, B.G. Azimov, A.R. Tashmatova, O.F. Nazarov, Q.N. Nazirov, B.A. Mirpayazov, R.M. Hodjaeva, N.S. Sharipov, I.I. Ikramov, A.B. Mamadaliev, Z.Turapovs.
Nowadays, the faculty is actively working on preparation of textbooks and manuals.
Professors of the department are actively involved in public affairs. In particular, they promote the legislation adopted by the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan in mahallas, students’ dormitories and other arts institutions.
Professors and teachers of the department are constantly engaged in educational work in the groups as “Teacher-trainer”. They will always be with their group of students on spiritual, cultural, public, sports and other events.
Professors and teachers of the department regularly participate in scientific, practical conferences, seminars at international, republican and local levels.
Veterans of the department:
At the department leading specialists in the field are working in the Republic. Among them are professor Toshmuhamedov Murod Ibragimovich; Honored Artist of Uzbekistan, Professor Nazarov Odiljon Fozilovich; candidate of art sciences, professor Tashmatova Azatgul Rakhimovna; Candidate of pedagogical sciences, docent Azimov Bakhtiyor Ganievich are experienced teachers who are winners of republican and international competitions. Professors and teachers of the department are actively involved in international conferences.